Academic
OneFile

Comprehensive database of academic
journals for scholarly research that includes articles
from 8,000+ peer-reviewed journals and reference sources, the majority of
which is in full-text. Covers the disciplines of science, technology,
medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, etc. and includes
Podcasts and transcripts from National Public Radio (NPR), Cable News
Network (CNN), and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC).
Academic Search Premier

Provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text
for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every
area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975.
Biography in
Context
Comprehensive database of biographical information on more than one million
people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines
and subject areas.
Expanded
Academic ASAP

Comprehensive periodical database of full-text articles from over 2000
scholarly, refereed, and professional journals and selected general interest
magazines covering all academic disciplines. Also provides indexing of
additional professional and general periodicals.
Gale Virtual Reference Library

A selection of 24 reference e-book titles covering a variety of subject
areas including health and medicine, language and literature, history,
social studies, science, etc.
General
OneFile

Comprehensive periodical database that merges nearly all the InfoTrac
collections into a single database. The database contains over 25 million
full-text articles on numerous subjects from over 5000 general,
professional, and scholarly periodical titles.
ProQuest Research Library
A collection of database modules that contain full-text journal and
newspaper articles about art, business, children, education, health,
humanities, law, military, science, psychology, social science, women's
interest, etc.