Academic
OneFile
Comprehensive database of academic
journals for scholarly research that includes articles
from 8,000+ peer-reviewed journals and reference sources, the majority of which
is in full-text. Covers the disciplines of science, technology, medicine,
social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, etc. and includes Podcasts and
transcripts from National Public Radio (NPR), Cable News Network (CNN), and the
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC).
Academic Search Premier Provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for
more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of
academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975.
CINAHL
Plus
with Full-Text (Nursing & Allied Health) Provides full text for more than 750 journals indexed in
CINAHL and is
the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health
literature. The database also provides full-text for
more than 220 books/monographs.
Dissertations and Theses Full-text (ProQuest) Dissertations and Theses Full-text from ProQuest
isthe full-text version of Dissertation Abstracts database,
the authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and
master's theses. The database contains more than 2 million total entries in
which more than 600,000 are available in PDF formats for immediate free
download. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word
abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward
include 150-word abstracts.
Expanded
Academic ASAP
Comprehensive periodical database of full-text articles from over 2000
scholarly, refereed, and professional journals and selected general interest
magazines covering all academic disciplines. Also provides indexing of
additional professional and general periodicals.
FirstSearch
Provides easy access to a variety of databases and indexes in the Arts and Humanities, Business and Economics, Conferences
and Proceedings, Consumer Affairs and People, Education, Engineering and Technology, General and Reference, General
Science, Life Sciences, Medicine and Health Sciences, News and Current Events, Public Affairs and Law, and Social
Sciences. You must contact a librarian to access FirstSearch.
Gale Virtual Reference Library A selection of 24 reference e-book titles covering a variety of subject
areas including health and medicine, language and literature, history, social
studies, science, etc.
General
OneFile Comprehensive periodical database that merges nearly all the InfoTrac
collections into a single database. The database contains over 25 million
full-text articles on numerous subjects from over 5000 general, professional,
and scholarly periodical titles.
General
Reference Center
Provides full-text articles from over 900 general magazines, newspapers,
encyclopedias, almanacs, and other reference materials covering a variety of
topics.
Health
and Wellness Resource Center Use this Resource Center to find magazines,
journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, and information on:
Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health,
Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, Prescription
Drugs, etc. from 1997 on. Included are links to diet, cancer, and health assessment
sites as well as government databases. The material contained in this
Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only.
Health Reference Center Academic Use this database to find articles on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public
Health, Occupational Health & Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, HMOs, Prescription Drugs,
etc. from 1980 on. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.
Health Source: Consumer Edition Provides consumer health information on many health topics including the medical
sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general
health.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition Provides scholarly full text journals, including peer-reviewed journals,
abstracts, and indexing. Focuses on many medical disciplines. Coverage of
nursing and allied health is particularly strong. Also includes the Lexi-PAL
Drug Guide, which provides access to up-to-date, concise and clinically
relevant drug monographs.
JSTOR
Use this database to find information in African American studies, African
studies, the arts, business, education, history, language and literature,
mathematics, political science, and various other subjects.
Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry,
veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much
more. Allows users to search abstracts from over 4,800 current
biomedical journals. Created by the National Library of Medicine.
OmniFile Contains all the indexing, abstracting, and full text that is contained in
the following six Wilson databases: Education Full Text, General Science
Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full
Text, and Wilson Business Full Text.
OmniFile also contains complete
indexing, abstracting, and full text from all of the journals in the five
following databases to which Wilson has full text rights:
Applied Science & Technology Full Text, Art Full Text, Biological & Agricultural
Index Plus, Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text, and Library Literature &
Information Science Full Text. Indexing and abstracting is present for all
articles from those journals without regard to whether or not Wilson has the
full text for that particular article.
Opposing Viewpoints
in Context Database of contemporary social issues with content structured to
promote critical-thinking skills and information literacy. Contains more
than 8,700 pro and con viewpoint articles as well as podcasts, reviewed Web
links, images, statistical tables, charts and graphs.
ProQuest Research Library A collection of database modules that contain full-text journal and newspaper
articles about art, business, children, education, health, humanities, law, military, science, psychology, social
science, women's interest, etc.
PubMed PubMed is the National Library of Medicine's search service with access to
citations in MEDLINE and Pre-MEDLINE (with links to participating on-line
journals) and other related databases.