Language and Literature
Academic Search Complete
A comprehensive scholarly database that offers full-text journal coverage of a broad range of areas of academic study including: anthropology, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, engineering, ethnic/multicultural studies, geology, law, materials science, mathematics, music, pharmaceutical sciences, physics, psychology, religion/theology, veterinary science, women´s studies, zoology, and many other fields. Academic Search Premier Provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975. African American Music Reference Contain 50,000 pages that offers the first comprehensive coverage of blues, jazz, spirituals, civil rights songs, slave songs, minstrelsy, rhythm and blues, gospel, and other forms of black American musical expression. American Song American Song is a history database that allows people to hear and feel the music from America´s past. The database includes songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys. Included in the database are the songs of Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests, and more. Content from African American Music is now a part of American Song, including 17,000 tracks from the original interface, plus 18,000 newly released tracks. Black Drama Contains approximately 1310 plays by 210 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays. Black Short Fiction Offers short stories and folktales, ranging thematically from oral traditions that date back many hundreds of years to contemporary tales of modern life. In addition to these works, the database includes complete runs of selected literary magazines, such as Kyk-Over-Al and The Beacon. Black Thought and Culture Contains 1297 sources with 1100 authors, covering the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans. Black Women Writers Celebrates the many voices of women from Africa and the African Diaspora. Offering fiction, poetry, and essays from three continents and 20 countries, the database gives an unparalleled view of black women’s struggles through time. Bloom's Literacy Reference Online A resource that examines great writers, important works, memorable characters, and influential movements and events in world literature. Book Review Digest Plus Provides book reviews on a wide range of topics from a variety of sources. Unlike reviews on book-sale sites and the open Internet, many of the reviews are serious, academic works. This invaluable resource for literary and biographical research is essential for readers' advisory and collection development. Caribbean Literature A searchable collection of poetry and fiction produced in the region during the 19th and 20th centuries. Among the titles selected by our editors are numerous rare and hard-to-find works written in English, French, Spanish, Dutch, and various Creole languages. Dissertations and Theses Full-text (ProQuest) Dissertations and Theses Full-text from ProQuest is the full-text version of Dissertation Abstracts database, the authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master´s theses. The database contains more than 2 million total entries in which more than 600,000 are available in PDF formats for immediate free download. Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts written by the author. Master´s theses published from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. Ebrary Academic Library Complete E-book Collection Ebrary Academic Complete includes electronic books in the following subject areas: business/economics, computers/IT, education, engineering/technology, history/political science, humanities, interdisciplinary/area studies, language/literature/linguistics, law/international relations/public policy, life sciences, medical, nursing/allied health, physical sciences, psychology/social work, religion/philosophy, and sociology/anthropology. Essay and General Literature Index Reference database that cites records contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain and Canada. Coverage spans the entire range of the humanities and social sciences. Contains nearly 86,000 essays found in over 7,000 printed anthologies and collections dating as far back as 1985. Humanities Full Text This database offers full text for many of the most important academic sources in the humanities. Provides coverage of feature articles, interviews, bibliographies, obituaries, and original works of fiction, drama, poetry and book reviews, as well as reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, radio and television programs, plays, operas and more. JSTOR Use this database to find information in African American studies, African studies, the arts, business, education, history, language and literature, mathematics, political science, and various other subjects. Literary Reference Center Provides information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes for middle school students. NoveList Plus Readers´ advisory product providing access to information on over 260,000 fiction and nonfiction titles and series. OmniFile Contains all the indexing, abstracting, and full text that is contained in the following six Wilson databases: Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers´ Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, and Wilson Business Full Text. OmniFile also contains complete indexing, abstracting, and full text from all of the journals in the five following databases to which Wilson has full text rights: Applied Science & Technology Full Text, Art Full Text, Biological & Agricultural Index Plus, Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text, and Library Literature & Information Science Full Text. Indexing and abstracting is present for all articles from those journals without regard to whether or not Wilson has the full text for that particular article. Play Index Covers the works of contemporary playwrights, including new editions and translations. Includes citations to approximately 31,000 plays dating from 1949 to present time and over 600 monologues for auditions or course assignments. Coverage includes descriptive annotations to summarize the plot and indicate musical requirements. ProQuest Research Library A collection of database modules that contain full-text journal and newspaper articles about art, business, children, education, health, humanities, law, military, science, psychology, social science, women´s interest, etc. Readers' Guide Full Text Mega Tool for educators, students and researchers that provides comprehensive current events coverage, curriculum support and access to quality periodicals in the areas of art, business, health, history, literature, politics, etc. Short Story Index An essential resource for readers seeking short stories by author or genre, or for those researching a body of work of a literary figure. Provides detailed indexing for hundreds of thousands of short stories as well as full text for thousands of stories. |