About the Library
Archives
Collegiate DISCUS
Departments
DISCUS
Electronic Resources
Government Documents
Library Hours
Library Instruction
Online Catalog
Online Reference
Other Libraries
PASCAL Delivers
Search Assistance
Services
SC State Homepage

 

Electronic Databases-Alphabetical List

Ask a Librarian | Databases by Subject | Electronic Journals | Free Trials | Online Catalog |
Online Reference

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U V

W

X Y Z

A

Academic OneFile
Comprehensive database of academic journals for scholarly research that includes articles from 8,000+ peer-reviewed journals and reference sources, the majority of which is in full-text.  Covers the disciplines of science, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, etc. and includes Podcasts and transcripts from National Public Radio (NPR), Cable News Network (CNN), and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC).

Academic Search Premier
Provides full text for nearly 4,700 publications, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed journals. Coverage spans virtually every area of academic study and offers information dating as far back as 1975.

ACM Digital Library
A collection of citations and full text from ACM journal and newsletter articles and conference proceedings.

African American Music Reference
Contain 50,000 pages that offers the first comprehensive coverage of blues, jazz, spirituals, civil rights songs, slave songs, minstrelsy, rhythm and blues, gospel, and other forms of black American musical expression.

African American Newspapers
Online full-text of Parts I - IV of the African American Newspapers: The 19th Century collection form Accessible Archives, originally on CD-ROM.  Includes the Colored American, 1837-1841; The Christian Recorder, 1861-1864; Frederick Douglass Papers (continuation of The North Star), 1851-1854; Freedom's Journal, 1827-1829; National Era, 1847-1855; The North Star, 1847-1851; and Provincial Freeman,1854-1857.  For a detailed description of this collection, click on About the Archives.

African American Song
African American Song is the first online resource to document the history of African American music in an online music listening service. The collection contains a diverse range of genres such as jazz, blues, gospel, ragtime, folk songs, and narratives, among others.

Ageline
AgeLine is an online, bibliographic database produced by AARP that focuses on the subject of aging and middle-aged and older adults, particularly addressing the social, psychological, economic, policy, and health care aspects of aging.

Agricola
AGRICOLA (AGRICultural OnLine Access) serves as the catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library, as well as a primary public source for world-wide access to agricultural information. The database covers materials in all formats and periods, including printed works from as far back as the 15th century. The records describe publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture and fisheries, farming and farming systems, agricultural economics, extension and education, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences. Although the NAL Catalog (AGRICOLA) does not contain the text of the materials it cites, thousands of its records are linked to full-text documents online, with new links added daily.

Agris
AGRIS is the international information system for the agricultural sciences and technology. It was created by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in 1974, to facilitate information exchange and to bring together world literature dealing with all aspects of agriculture.  Subject scope of AGRIS includes all technical, economic and sociological aspects of agriculture, including forestry, animal husbandry, the aquatic sciences and fisheries, and human nutrition.

ARTstor
ARTstor is a digital library of approximately 550,000 images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

B

Biography Resource Center + The Complete Marquis Who's Who® 
Comprehensive database of biographical information on more than one million people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines and subject areas. It combines approximately 250,000 biographies from respected Gale Group sources with nearly one million biographies from The Complete Marquis Who's Who®. The database also includes full-text articles from nearly 250 periodicals. 

Black Drama
Contains approximately 1310 plays by 210 playwrights, together with detailed, fielded information on related productions, theaters, production companies, and more. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays.

Black Short Fiction
Offers short stories and folktales, ranging thematically from oral traditions that date back many hundreds of years to contemporary tales of modern life. In addition to these works, the database includes complete runs of selected literary magazines, such as Kyk-Over-Al and The Beacon.

Black Studies Center
A fully cross-searchable gateway to Black Studies including scholarly essays, recent periodicals, historical newspaper articles, and much more. It combines several resources for research and teaching in Black Studies: Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, International Index to Black Periodicals (IIBP), The Chicago Defender, and the Black Literature Index.

Black Thought and Culture
Contains 1297 sources with 1100 authors, covering the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans.

Black Women Writers
Celebrates the many voices of women from Africa and the African Diaspora. Offering fiction, poetry, and essays from three continents and 20 countries, the database gives an unparalleled view of black women’s struggles through time.

Business & Company Resource Center
Business and Company Resource Center is a fully integrated resource bringing together company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, chronologies and periodicals. Predicast's PROMT and Newsletter databases are fully integrated in this database. Search this database to find detailed company and industry news and information.

Business Source Premier
Contains 2,700 full text scholarly journals and periodicals covering management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, etc. as well as country economic reports and DataMonitor company profiles.

C

Caribbean Literature
A searchable collection of poetry and fiction produced in the region during the 19th and 20th centuries. Among the titles selected by our editors are numerous rare and hard-to-find works written in English, French, Spanish, Dutch, and various Creole languages.

CINAHL Plus with  Full-Text (Nursing & Allied Health)
Provides full text for more than 750 journals indexed in CINAHL and is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing and allied health literature.  The database also provides full-text for more than 220 books/monographs.

Chronicle of Higher Education (Trial through December 31, 2009)
Full text of the Chronicle of Higher Education.

Collegiate DISCUS Academic Library Portal For South Carolina
Collegiate DISCUS  extends  the DISCUS model to increasingly specialized academic resources.  Collegiate DISCUS is coordinated by PASCAL, in cooperation with its members, the South Carolina State Library, and other partners. Collegiate DISCUS is funded by the South Carolina General Assembly through an education lottery appropriation to the South Carolina Commission on Higher Education.

Computer Source
Provides researchers with the latest information and current trends in high technology. Offers full text, abstracts, and citations of articles covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics, and software.

Counseling and Therapy in Video Trial
Counseling and Therapy in Video provides the largest and richest online collection of video available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling—400 hours and more than 330 videos on completion. The collection's wealth of video and multiplicity of perspectives allow students and scholars to see, experience, and study counseling in ways never before possible. This current release includes 276 videos totaling roughly 300 hours.

CQ Congress Collection
Research and reference tool for analyzing the history and development, legislation, powers, and personalities of the U.S. Congress. 

CQ Voting and Elections Collection
Integrates a wealth of data, authoritative analyses, concise explanations, and historical material to provide a powerful research and reference tool on the American voter, major and minor political parties, campaigns and elections, and historical and modern races for Congress, the presidency, and governorships. 

CQ Supreme Court Collection
Blends historical analysis with timely updates and expert commentary of Supreme Court decisions, biographies of Supreme Court justices, Supreme Court institutional history, and the U.S. Constitution.

Custom Newspapers 
Use this newspaper database to find full-text articles from the New York Times (latest 90 days, and the Post & Courier.

D

Dialog
Provides access to over 450 databases of authoritative business, scientific, intellectual property, and technical publications. For a complete list of the databases available through Dialog, check the Dialog Bluesheets webpage.  You can browse the list of databases alphabetically by database name as well as by subject, but you must contact a librarian to access and search in the Dialog databases.

DISCUS Databases
DISCUS is South Carolina's Virtual Library which
gives all South Carolinians free online access to the best subscription library resources including magazine and newspaper articles, reference material, maps, pictures, etc.  DISCUS is coordinated by the South Carolina State Library in cooperation with schools, colleges and public libraries. DISCUS is funded by the South Carolina General Assembly through the K-12 Technology Initiative, with supplemental funding by the federal Library Services & Technology Act.

Dissertations and Theses Full-text (ProQuest)
Dissertations and Theses Full-text from ProQuest is the full-text version of Dissertation Abstracts database, the authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses. The database contains more than 2 million total entries in which more than 600,000 are available in PDF formats for immediate free download.  Dissertations published from 1980 forward include 350-word abstracts written by the author. Master's theses published from 1988 forward include 150-word abstracts. 

E

EBSCO Animals
EBSCO's Encyclopedia of Animals offers in-depth information on a variety of topics relating to animals. The database consists of indexing, abstracts, and full text records describing the nature and habitat of familiar animals. Images are included within some of the full text.

Educator's Reference Complete
Database of education resources covering multiple levels from preschool to college.  Provides more than 1,100 full-text periodicals covering a variety of disciplines and 200 reports from the U.S. Department of Education.

Encyclopedia Britannica Online Academic Edition
EB Online includes the complete encyclopedia as well as Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.

Encyclopedia Britannica Online Public Library Edition
Access to two homepages: Britannica Kids for children and young adults, and Britannica Reference Center for older students and adults.

Encyclopedia Britannica Online School Edition
Access to encyclopedia and related content on three levels: elementary, middle and high school, as well as teacher resources
.

Enciclopedia Juvenil
Elementary Spanish encyclopedia for early readers of Spanish.  Provides interactive materials supporting language arts, math, science and social studies.

ERIC 
ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center), is an information system sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education that generates the U.S. national bibliographic database covering the literature of education. The database consists of two files: the Resources in Education (RIE) file of document citations and the Current Index to Journals in Education (CIJE) file of journal article citations from over 750 professional journals. In addition, ERIC now contains over 850 ERIC Digest records that feature the full text of the original document. 

ERIC
The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC), sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education, produces the world's premier database of journal and non-journal education literature. ERIC provides a public Web site for searching nearly 1.2 million citations going back to 1966 and, with contributor permission, accessing more than 110,000 full-text materials at no charge. ERIC is moving forward with its modernization program, incorporating new technologies to facilitate the addition of materials and help users identify, evaluate, and obtain education-related research and other materials.

Expanded Academic ASAP
Comprehensive periodical database of full-text articles from over 2000 scholarly, refereed, and professional journals and selected general interest magazines covering all academic disciplines.  Also provides indexing of additional professional and general periodicals.

F

FirstSearch
Provides easy access to a variety of databases and indexes in the Arts and Humanities, Business and Economics, Conferences and Proceedings, Consumer Affairs and People, Education, Engineering and Technology, General and Reference, General Science, Life Sciences, Medicine and Health Sciences, News and Current Events, Public Affairs and Law, and Social Sciences. You must contact a librarian to access FirstSearch.

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
Contains full text articles on an array of subjects, images, and brief biographies.

G

Gale Virtual Reference Library
A selection of 24 reference e-book titles covering a variety of subject areas including health and medicine, language and literature, history, social studies, science, etc.

General BusinessFile ASAP 
Use this database to research all business and management topics. Includes directory listings for over 150,000 companies as well as information on Finance, Trade, New Technologies, Trends and more.

General OneFile
Comprehensive periodical database that merges nearly all the InfoTrac collections into a single database.  The database contains over 25 million full-text articles on numerous subjects from over 5000 general, professional, and scholarly periodical titles.

General Reference Center
Provides full-text articles from over 900 general magazines, newspapers, encyclopedias, almanacs, and other reference materials covering a variety of topics.

GPO 
Contains published government documents on subjects including finance, business, demographics, agriculture, medicine, and public health.

H

Health and Wellness Resource Center 
Use this Resource Center to find magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, and information on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, Prescription Drugs, etc. from 1997 on.  Included are links to diet, cancer, and health assessment sites as well as government databases. The material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only. 

Health Reference Center Academic  
Use this database to find articles on: Fitness, Pregnancy, Medicine, Nutrition, Diseases, Public Health, Occupational Health and Safety, Alcohol and Drug abuse, HMOs, Prescription Drugs, etc. from 1980 on.  The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.   

Health Source: Consumer Edition
Provides consumer health information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Provides scholarly full text journals, including peer-reviewed journals, abstracts, and indexing. Focuses on many medical disciplines. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong. Also includes the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which provides access to up-to-date, concise and clinically relevant drug monographs.

History Resource Center: U.S.
Provides a complete overview of the most-studied events, issues and current information in U.S. history that have been selected as relevant in the undergraduate curriculum.  Includes original materials from Primary Source Microfilm’s digital archives, including documents, monographs, pamphlets, first-person accounts, encyclopedic and critical articles, essays and biographies, full-text periodicals and scholarly history journals, historical bibliographies, links to digitized special collections, audio and video clips of historic speeches and events, multimedia maps and images, country and era overviews, chronological timelines.

History Resource Center: World
Collection of resources providing coverage of events, themes and trends in world history from antiquity to the present, with a multicultural and global view.  Contains more than 1,500 primary sources from Primary Source Microfilm, full-text articles from more than 110 academic journal, and more than ,600 historical maps and atlases.

Humanities and Social Sciences Retrospective
Cites articles from periodicals in the fields of archaeology and classical studies, art and photography, folklore, general scholarship, history, journalism and communications, language and literature, literary and political criticism, music and performing arts, philosophy, and religion and theology. Date coverage includes 1907-1984.

I

InfoTrac Junior Edition
Contains full-text articles from over 130 magazines, newspapers, and reference sources on various topics often researched by middle school students.  The database also includes maps, short stories, poems, quizzes, experiments, activities, and a toolbox to help students learn to conduct research and improve writing skills.

InfoTrac Student Edition
Contains over 3 million full-text articles from over 400 periodical titles, reference information, maps, and historical images on topics most often researched in high schools.

J

JSTOR
Use this database to find information in African American studies, African studies, the arts, business, education, history, language and literature, mathematics, political science, and various other subjects.

K

Kids InfoBits
Provides full-text magazine and newspaper articles, pictures, and reference information on a variety of subjects for K-5 students.  Articles in the database are assigned reading levels to assist students in finding easy to understanding information.  The database also includes activities, experiments, and literature written by children.

L
LegalTrac
Provides indexing to over 1,400 law and legal periodicals with selected full-text articles from over 100 titles.  Contains articles from major law reviews, bar association journals, and legal newspapers as well as law-related articles from over 1,000 additional business and general interest titles. Includes articles on federal and state cases, laws and regulations, legal practice, and taxation.

Lexis-Nexis
Academic Universe provides access to a wide range of news, business, legal, and reference information.

Liebert Online
Liebert Online delivers electronic access to peer-reviewed journals published by Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Our critical mass of content exceeds 30,000 papers from more than sixty authoritative journals, all full-text searchable and linked to external bibliographic databases.

Literature Resource from Gale
Includes the content of Literature Resource Center, Scribner Writers Series, Twayne’s Author Series, and
LitFinder.  Contains literature criticism, biographies, topic and work overviews, reviews and news, primary
sources, literary works and multimedia.


M

MAS Ultra School Edition
Designed specifically for high school libraries, this database provides full text for more than 700 popular general interest and current events publications with information dating as far back as 1975 for key magazines. Also provides more than 500 full text pamphlets, more than 350 full text reference books, 84,011 biographies, 83,472 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 192,999 photos, maps and flags.

Provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more.  Allows users to search abstracts from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.  Created by the National Library of Medicine.

Mental Measurements Yearbook
Mental Measurements Yearbook, produced by the Buros Institute at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. Designed for an audience ranging from novice test consumers to experienced professionals, the MMY series contains information essential for a complete evaluation of test products within such diverse areas as psychology, education, business, and leadership. First published by Oscar K. Buros, the MMY series allows users to make knowledgeable judgments and informed selection decisions about the increasingly complex world of testing. MMY provides coverage from Volume 9 to the present.

Merriam-Webster Dictionary 
Complete Merriam-Webster's Dictionary and Thesaurus.

Military & Government Collection
Offers current news pertaining to all branches of the military. Provides full text, abstracts, and citations of articles in journals, periodicals, and pamphlets.

MLA Directory of Periodicals
Contains all information available on the journals and series on the bibliography's Master List of Periodicals. This information has been gathered by the MLA staff with the cooperation of MLA bibliographers and the editors represented in these listings. Over 7,100 titles are included; of these, over 4,400 are currently indexed. The entries list editorial addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, e-mail addresses, frequency of publication, descriptions of the periodicals' scopes, circulation figures, subscription prices and addresses, advertising information, and submission guidelines. The directory also provides statistics on how many articles and book reviews the periodicals publish each year as well as how many are submitted.

MLA International Bibliography
Consists of bibliographic records pertaining to literature, language, linguistics, and folklore.  Provides access to scholarly research in over 3,000 journals and series. Also covers relevant monographs, working papers, proceedings, bibliographies, and other formats.

O

OmniFile
Contains all the indexing, abstracting, and full text that is contained in the following six Wilson databases:  Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, Humanities Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text, Social Sciences Full Text, and Wilson Business Full Text.  OmniFile also contains complete indexing, abstracting, and full text from all of the journals in the five following databases to which Wilson has full text rights:  Applied Science & Technology Full Text, Art Full Text, Biological & Agricultural Index Plus, Index to Legal Periodicals Full Text, and Library Literature & Information Science Full Text.  Indexing and abstracting is present for all articles from those journals without regard to whether or not Wilson has the full text for that particular article.

Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
Database of contemporary social issues with content structured to promote critical-thinking skills and information literacy.  Contains more than 8,700 pro and con viewpoint articles as well as podcasts, reviewed Web links, images, statistical tables, charts and graphs.

Ovid Nursing Collection II:  Lippincott Premier Nursing Journals
Provides full-text to a select group of nursing journals.

Oxford African American Studies Center
A collection reference works with sophisticated technology to create the most comprehensive collection of scholarship available online to focus on the lives and events which have shaped African American and African history and culture.

P

Primary Search
Provides full text for nearly 70 popular, magazines for elementary school research. All full text articles included in the database are assigned a reading level indicator (Lexiles), and full text information dates as far back as 1990.

ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source
Provides users with reliable healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more.

ProQuest Research Library
A collection of database modules that contain full-text journal and newspaper articles about art, business, children, education, health, humanities, law, military, science, psychology, social science, women's interest, etc. 


A f
ull text database that contains articles on current issues in psychology including general psychology as well as specialized, basic, applied, clinical, and theoretical research in psychology. Contains full text articles from journals published by the American Psychological Association and from allied organizations.

PsycINFO
Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports, as well as citations to dissertations, all in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection
Provides access to full text publications, including peer-reviewed journals, that cover topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.

PubMed
PubMed is the National Library of Medicine's search service with access to citations in MEDLINE and Pre-MEDLINE (with links to participating on-line journals) and other related databases.

R

Regional Business News
Contains business journals, newspapers, and newswires covering all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States.

S

Science Resource Center
Comprehensive curriculum-oriented database of reference and periodical content covering Life Science, Physical Science, Earth and Space Science.

Scientific American Archive
The Scientific American Archive Online contains the entire editorial content of Scientific American with all special issues from January 1993 - present, updated monthly. In addition, the newly introduced Scientific American Mind monthly title will also be included. The issues are presented as PDF documents, which maintains the integrity of the printed page, including all the graphics.

SIRS Discoverer
Contains full-text magazine and newspaper articles, pictures, reference information, and web sites on a variety of subjects.  All sources included are age appropriate for students in grades 1-9 and are assigned reading levels to assist students in finding easy to understand information.

SIRS Knowledge Source
Contains magazine and newspaper articles, government publications, reference sources, images, maps, country profiles, and web sites on a variety of subjects.  Also includes Supreme Court decisions, a interactive textbook on citizenship, and special features on literature, terrorism, and other topics.

SC State Dissertations

Small Business Resource Center
Resources for prospective and current entrepreneurs and business students.

The State
The State newspaper is the largest newspaper serving the state of South Carolina. 

T

TDNet
TDNet is a database listing all of the full-text journals that Miller F. Whittaker Library has access to through electronic database subscriptions.

Tests in Print
Serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. Provides vital information to users including test purpose, test publisher, in-print status, price, test acronym, intended test population, administration times, publication date(s), and test author(s). A score index permits users to identify what is being measured by each test. Tests in Print also guides readers to critical, candid test reviews published in the Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) series.  Produced by the Buros Institute of Mental Measurements at the University of Nebraska.

The Times and Democrat
The Times and Democrat newspaper is published in Orangeburg, SC, and serves Orangeburg and Calhoun Counties.



W

What Do I Read Next? 
Enhanced with author biographies, What Do I Read Next? Online is a one-stop source for expert recommendations on classic, mainstream or genre fiction and nonfiction titles covering a wide range of subjects for all age levels.

World Data Analyst
Resource for retrieving, comparing and customizing data on the world’s nations.  Provides Country Snapshots which include statistics maps, area, population, demographics, gross national product and more.  Also provides a Country Comparisons section which offers tools for creating comparison tables and graphs using either recent or historical statistics as well as a Ranked Statistics section which performs country rankings for chosen statistical categories.  Results are exportable to spreadsheet applications.